Date & Time: Nov 23, 1941 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7300
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While turning finals to land at RAF Waddington, the pilot reported that the Manchester yawed to starboard and though he opened the throttles to full power. Doing so, the bomber struck the ground hard, whereupon it skidded into a lake known as Fiskerton Lake, near RAF Fiskerton, some six miles northeast of RAF Waddington. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O A. W. Hills,
P/O F. Roper,
P/O S. W. Patterson.