Date & Time: Feb 10, 1942 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7478
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Finningley. On final approach, one of the engine lost power. The airplane stalled and crashed in Bawtry, about 1,5 mile south of the airfield. The air gunner was killed, the pilot was injured and four other crew members were unhurt.
Crew (25th ATU):
P/O Elwood Raymond Seibold, pilot,
Sgt Frederick King, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Loss of power on one engine on final approach.