Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 2045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1735LT on an operation to Hamburg. While approaching the target area, it was hit by the German Flak. The crew decided to return to base but while approaching the coast of Yorkshire, the engine caught fire, probably due to bullets impact. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Mill Hill, near Holmpton. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/Sgt Basil Courtney Wescombe, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Edward Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Eric Ronald Harper, observer,
F/Sgt Leonard Sieve, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Claude Raymond Westbury, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Thomas Howe, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Robert Walker, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The engine caught fire in flight, probably due to enemy action.