Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2200LT on May 2 on an operation to Hamburg. While approaching the target area at an altitude of 12,000 feet, the airplane was damaged by the German Flak. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The bomber just passed over a farm, crash landed in a field and came to rest. All six crew members were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O Deryck Edgar Pinchbeck,
Sgt E. A. C. Lee,
Sgt Alexander Stuart Duncan,
F/S Samuel Edward Panton,
Sgt Walter Muir McGregor,
Sgt Christopher Norman Barron.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.