Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7290
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2255LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While flying over Duisburg at night, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and the right engine exploded. Five crew members were able to bail out when the airplane rolled over, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a huge explosion, killing both other occupants.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O Philip Nevil Floyd, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Evans Randall,
Sgt John Ross McKenzie Valentine,
Sgt John Smith, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Edward Woodrow,
Sgt James Frank Wright,
Sgt Eric Probert.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.