Date & Time:
May 3, 1942 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2225LT on May 2 on a mine laying operation. While overflying Denmark at night, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Lilholt, some 14 km west of Haderslev. Five crew members were killed while two others survived and became PoW.
Crew (106th Squadron):
F/Sgt William Lewis Johnston Young, pilot, †
Sgt Graham Wale, pilot, †
W/O Alexander Collingwood Bryce, observer, †
Sgt Richard George Davies, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt H. Kendall, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt A. E. Hanks, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Henry MacLean, air gunner. †
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt Graham Wale, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.