Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942 at 0655 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7317
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2240LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. Following an uneventful mission, the crew was returning to base when approaching the British coast, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion. The captain decided to divert to the Lee-on-Solent NAS but the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few hundred yards offshore. All seven crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O J. A. Worswick,
Sgt Jones,
Sgt O'Hare,
F/Sgt Spiby,
Sgt Hutchieson,
Sgt Goodings,
Sgt Cartwright.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion.