Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942 at 0049 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2215LT on April 8 on a bombing mission to Hamburg. While overflying Germany at night, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in an open field located in Lastrup. Six crew members were killed while the seventh occupant was injured.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
P/O Jack Heathcote Morphett, pilot, †
P/O Peter Anthony Lovegrove, pilot,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Douglas Hutchinson, observer, †
F/Sgt Albert Henry Salter, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Reginald Stanley Williams, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt George Charles Fisk, air gunner, †
Sgt Charles Dewitt Gellatly, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.