Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942 at 2228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2000LT on an operation to Essen. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea (Ijsselmeer) off Kornwerderzand. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (106th Squadron):
F/Lt Robert Jack Dunlop-McKenzie, pilot,
P/O Peter Norman Cann, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Benjamin Burrows, flight engineer,
Sgt Kimber Hill, navigator,
F/Sgt Wilfred Deryck Welham, wireless operator,
Sgt William Grant McDonald, wireless operator,
Sgt John Joseph Stewart, air gunner.
Crew (106th Squadron):
P/O Peter Norman Cann, pilot,
Sgt Kimber Hill, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.