Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5781
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1930LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. After passing over Kiel, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Klausdorf, less than 6 km southeast of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Theodore Arthur Lumb, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Charles Walsh, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Thomas Woodbridge, observer,
Sgt John Edward Burcher, wireless operator,
Sgt James Rooney, wireless operator,
Sgt William Lawrence Cox, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.