Date & Time:
May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Disappeared into the Irish Sea while performing a training flight along the Pembrokeshire coast. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt A. J. McHardy,
Sgt F. Chapman,
Sgt K. J. Gill,
F/S R. A. Post,
Sgt R. E. Warren.
Crew (106th Squadron):
Sgt A. J. McHardy,
Sgt F. Chapman,
Sgt K. J. Gill,
F/S R. A. Post,
Sgt R. E. Warren.