Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941 at 0444 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of October 13 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning and passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in a field located in Horion, southwest of Liege Airport. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O Joseph Unsworth, pilot, †
P/O Howard Bertram Carroll, copilot,
Sgt Gilbert Thomas Cox, radio operator,
P/O William E. Simpson, observer, †
F/S Ernest Moulding, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alexander F. Dickson, air gunner, †
P/O Frank Mason, air gunner. †
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O Joseph Unsworth, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.