Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941 at 0405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack a synthetic rubber factory located in Hüls. While returning to base and passing over Belgium at night, the airplane was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed in a pasture. A crewman survived and became PoW while six other occupants were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O Brian Derek Bowes-Cavanagh, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Surfleet Stuart, pilot, †
F/Sgt Jack A. Cheeseman, observer,
Sgt Andrew Joseph Carter, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt John William Leason, air gunner, †
Sgt Ian Harry Deare Passy, air gunner, †
Sgt George Paul Spindler, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Crew (207th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.