Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of August 12 on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Grossbeeren, some 15 km south of Berlin. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured and became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/Sgt Thomas Beattie, observer, †
F/Sgt George Robert Birt, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Hugh McPhail, †
P/O John Jephson Nottidge, pilot, †
S/L George Richard Taylor, pilot, †
F/Sgt W. Wetherill.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.