Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7289
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Swinderby that day on a bombing mission to Bremen, Germany. While approaching its target, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grambke, in the suburb of Bremen. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew (50th Squadron:
Sgt John Charles Roy, pilot,
Sgt Jasper Stormond Peters,
Sgt Robert Leslie Hugall,
Sgt Lawrence Chase Thompson,
Sgt James William Lindsay,
Sgt Neil Malcolm Hardy,
Sgt Edgar Griffits Johnson.
Crew (50th Squadron:
Sgt John Charles Roy, pilot,
Sgt Jasper Stormond Peters,
Sgt Robert Leslie Hugall,
Sgt Lawrence Chase Thompson,
Sgt James William Lindsay,
Sgt Neil Malcolm Hardy,
Sgt Edgar Griffits Johnson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.