Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
R5783
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1822LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it force landed in a marshland in Friskney following a fuel exhaustion. All seven occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt G. H. Hartley,
Sgt Appleyard,
Sgt J. Canham,
Sgt Dean,
Sgt Baker,
Sgt Mayland,
Sgt Gross.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.