Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2250LT on March 8 on an operation to Essen. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed into the Ijsselmeer, some three km off Enkhuizen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (83rd Squadron):
P/O Christopher Ronald Frost, pilot,
P/O Ian Frederick Livingstone, pilot,
F/Sgt William Durham Biltcliffe, navigator,
Sgt Stanley Grunwell, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Reginald Ray, air gunner,
P/O William Arthur Harris, air gunner,
Sgt Joseph Howard Stone, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.