Date & Time:
May 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2300LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While flying over the Netherlands at night, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and is believed to have crashed into the IJsselmeer, off Emmeloord. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (49th Squadron):
P/O John Philip Carter, pilot,
F/Sgt David Block, pilot,
Sgt George Charles Haynes, radio navigator,
Sgt John Cook Ramsey, air gunner,
Sgt Lawrence John Yeates, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Arnold Gregory Welch, air gunner,
Sgt Maurice Samuel Ash, air gunner.
Crew (49th Squadron):
F/Sgt David Block, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.