Date & Time: May 3, 1942 at 0119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2316LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While approaching Düsseldorf at night at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. The right engine caught fire and the captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near the Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport and was wrecked. Three crew members were killed while four others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (50th Squadron):
Sgt Douglas Wilson Baird, air gunner, †
Sgt Alan Mowlem Bee, observer, †
Sgt Edward William Finch, air gunner, †
Sgt Alastair Cecil Benn,
Sgt James William Campbell,
F/Sgt Cyril Herbert Tobias,
Sgt James Brakell Wilkie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.