Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 0354LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Bay of Douarnenez, off Crozon. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/O George Reginald Bayley, pilot,
Sgt Noel Messines Toohill,
Sgt Alexander Gordon Harris,
Sgt Richard Vivian Griffiths,
F/Sgt John Elias Jones,
Sgt Peter Charles Herbert Goldie,
Sgt William Rex Seymour.
Crew (207th Squadron):
Sgt Noel Messines Toohill,
Sgt Alexander Gordon Harris,
Sgt Richard Vivian Griffiths,
F/Sgt John Elias Jones,
Sgt William Rex Seymour.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.