Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 1850LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base in the evening and cruising over The Channel about 80 km south of Plymouth, the crew sent a short mayday message then the airplane crashed into the sea. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the airplane and one body was found few days later on a beach on the Scilly Islands.
Crew (61st Squadron):
F/Lt Harry Charles Shaw Page, pilot,
P/O Denys Lowe Atkinson,
P/O Alan Gladstone Burt,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Evans,
Sgt Leonard William Dann,
F/Sgt Harry Edward Turner,
Sgt Ronald Sidney Jones,
S/L Thomas Noel Challoner Burrough.
Crew (61st Squadron):
P/O Denys Lowe Atkinson,
P/O Alan Gladstone Burt,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Evans,
Sgt Leonard William Dann,
F/Sgt Harry Edward Turner,
Sgt Ronald Sidney Jones,