Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
R5785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Woolfox Lodge - Woolfox Lodge
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woolfox Lodge at 2105LT on an operation to Le Havre. After being damaged to the starboard engines by the German Flak, the crew decided to return to England but was forced to ditch the airplane some 30 km off the South Coast of England. The crew took to their dinghy and after five days they ended up on rocks Pelee Island off Cherbourg. Sgt Meikle decided to swim ashore. Unfortunately he drowned in the attempt. The remaining crew were captured and made PoW's and also treated for exposure.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. McSporran, pilot,
Sgt F. Hartley, flight engineer,
Sgt A. V. Cuthbert, navigator,
Sgt K. J. Watson, bomb aimer,
Sgt David James Meikle, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Hey Hardy, air gunner,
Sgt J. J. M. Rigley.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. McSporran, pilot,
Sgt K. J. Watson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Hey Hardy, air gunner,
Sgt J. J. M. Rigley.
Probable cause:
Ditched into The Channel after being shot down by the German Flak.