Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942 at 0044 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2313LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (49th Squadron):
S/L Peter Morrice De Mestre, pilot,
Sgt Albert Francois Buttel, pilot,
P/O Ronald Henry James Thorndyke, observer,
Sgt George Clive Whitfield, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Stephen Halliday, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Lewis James Jones, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Maxwell Elliott Whitehill, air gunner.
Crew (49th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.