Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942 at 0140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 2316LT on June 6 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the German coast, the crew reported technical problems with the engine and ditched the airplane off Borkum Island. Two crew members were killed and five others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/O Argyle Donald Beatty, †
Sgt Ronald Garnet Burton, †
P/O Frederic William Robert Allen,
Sgt Ronald Gibson Buchanan,
Sgt Alan Frederick Scanlan,
Sgt Arthur Campbell Tebbutt,
Sgt Ronald Frank Davies.
Crew (50th Squadron):
F/O Argyle Donald Beatty, †
Sgt Ronald Garnet Burton, †
Sgt Ronald Gibson Buchanan,
Sgt Alan Frederick Scanlan,
Sgt Arthur Campbell Tebbutt,
Sgt Ronald Frank Davies.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.