Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1941 at 0518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7373
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following morning and passing over Belgium, the bomber was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a pasture in Beverlo. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (207th Squadron):
P/O Lionel A. Paskell, pilot, †
Sgt Dennis V. Chant, flight engineer, †
F/S Kenneth H. L. Houghton, navigator,
F/S George H. Roberts, †
Sgt Arthur D. Smith, radio officer,
Sgt Cyril D. G. Walter, air gunner, †
Sgt Lewis J. Compton, air gunner. †
Crew (207th Squadron):
F/S George H. Roberts, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.