Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Operator:
Registration:
L7388
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 2030LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. While approaching the target area at low altitude, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (61st Squadron):
W/Cdr George Engebret Valentine, pilot,
F/Lt Alan Bruce Harrison, pilot,
Cpt John Francis Tufnell Barrett,
Sgt Ernest Edward Dowse, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James Ernest Nicholson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Walter Duncan Hamer, air gunner,
F/O Lawrence Duckworth, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.