Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 679 Manchester
Registration:
L7380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 7 on an operation to Berlin. At 2355LT, whilst outbound over the North Sea, it was damaged by a German fighter. The crew managed to reach Wilhelmshaven, where the bomb load was jettisoned, before turning for home. It subsequently force-landed on Ameland Island. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Wilfred John Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Charles Frank Hall,
Sgt Douglas Kingston,
Sgt Ronald Bruce MacLeod,
Sgt Erie Sinclair Miller,
Sgt Cottrell Samuel Powell.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Frank Hall,
Sgt Douglas Kingston,
Sgt Ronald Bruce MacLeod,
Sgt Erie Sinclair Miller,
Sgt Cottrell Samuel Powell.
Probable cause:
Damaged by a German fighter.