Date & Time: Aug 24, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
SU-ADJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1272
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cairo-Almaza Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while three others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.