Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PH840
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenley - Kenley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the pilot in command decided to perform a go around. During initial climb, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.