Date & Time: Nov 14, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
PH782
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acklington - Acklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an undercarriage failure while taking off from RAF Acklington. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on takeoff.