Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
West Darling Air Service
Registration:
VH-ICA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A tire burst during takeoff at Wanaaring Airport and the aircraft went out of control and came to rest. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on takeoff.