Date & Time: Oct 15, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-DTO
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3091
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown in Ottawa Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was performing a flight on behalf of the Canadian Department of Transport.