Date & Time: Apr 7, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
CF-GSA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4178
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on an icy lake located near Millertown Junction, the twin engine aircraft went through the ice and sank. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was lost.