Date & Time:
Apr 6, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Salmita Consolidated Mines
Registration:
CF-FZE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
BRC-1196C
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in MacKay Lake. Both pilots were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.