Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Newfoundland Airways
Registration:
VO-ABP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deer Lake – Corner Brook
MSN:
MDF-258
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crash landed in Corner Brook while on a flight from Deer Lake. All four occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.