Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
CF-FVZ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon – Buffalo Narrows
MSN:
MDF-297
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
On final approach to Buffalo Narrows Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All eight occupants, among them five children and the pilot Stuart Millar were killed. It was reported by locals that the accident was the result of a bird strike on final.