Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1949 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Saint Lawrence Airways
Registration:
CF-FEO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baie-Trinité – Rimouski
MSN:
3708
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Baie-Trinité Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed just past the runway end. Four passengers were injured while all six other occupants were killed. The Operator ceased all operations few days later.