Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pembrey - Pembrey
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Loss of power just after liftoff caused the aircraft to stall and to crash. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.