Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VS526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Apparently due to a poor flight preparation and a lack of coordination during the flight, the crew failed to follow the assigned route, causing the aircraft to be off track by 56 km. When the pilot realized he was flying against a mountain, he increased the engine power when the aircraft hit a rocky zone and crashed in flames in a mountainous area located somewhere in Uganda (the exact place remains unknown). Two crew members were killed while two others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.