Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1956 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-MMG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tablelands – Derby
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing an ambulance flight from Tablelands to Derby, carrying a young ill child, his father, two nurses and one pilot on behalf of the Royal Flying Doctor Service. Enroute, weather conditions worsened and the pilot encountered thunderstorm activity with turbulences when control was lost. The aircraft crashed on the Hawkstone Peak located in the King Leopold Ranges. As the airplane failed to arrive in Derby, SAR operations were conducted but the wreckage was found three weeks later only. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Pieter van Emmerick.
Passengers:
Sister Frances Day, nurse,
Sister Helen Newman, nurse,
one patient and his father.
Crew:
Cpt Pieter van Emmerick.
Passengers:
Sister Frances Day, nurse,
Sister Helen Newman, nurse,
one patient and his father.