Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Governo do Acre
Registration:
PP-ETD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7406
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff in Rio Branco Airport. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. They were performing a cargo flight on behalf of the Governo do Acre (Governement of the State of Acre).