Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1958 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration:
XB-YUB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tuxtla Gutiérrez – Yajalón
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Tuxtla Gutierrez Airport at 0915LT for a 30 minutes flight to Yajalón. While approaching Yajalón Airport, the airplane collided with a second Anson registered XB-YUZ and also operated by Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas. Inbound from San Cristóbal de Las Casas, the second Anson was carrying four passengers and a crew of two. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All 17 occupants on both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.