Date & Time: Mar 12, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6103
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at Saskatoon Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airport, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RCAF Avro Anson registered 6242 and also carrying one pilot. Both crew were completing a formation exercise when the collision occurred. Both aircraft dove into the ground and were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC G. D. Barrett, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Most probably inexperienced pilots flew too close together in formation flying.
Final Report:
6103.pdf128.03 KB