Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1941 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at Saskatoon Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airport, the twin engine airplane collided with a second RCAF Avro Anson registered 6103 and also carrying one pilot. Both crew were completing a formation exercise when the collision occurred. Both aircraft dove into the ground and were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
LAC W. L. N. Starkey, pilot.
Crew:
LAC W. L. N. Starkey, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. Most probably inexperienced pilots flew too close together in formation flying.
Final Report:
6242.pdf128.03 KB