Date & Time: Jan 16, 1941 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
77
Circumstances:
The crew departed Fort McLeod on an instructional flight. As the crew neared Pincher Creek, the airplane went through thin patched of cloud. The pilot came down slowly through mist and in doing so hit rising ground. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
F/O R. J. Mansfield, pilot,
LAC M. J. Strong, navigator.
Passenger:
AC2 A. A. Reith.
Probable cause:
Disobedience by the captain of the aircraft in carrying out dangerous and unauthorized law flying. Having dived dangerously, under adverse weather conditions, the secondary cause was an error of judgment on the part the of the captain of the aircraft in failing to pull out in sufficient time to avoid rising round.
Final Report:
6224.pdf147.69 KB