Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VP-KHT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mombasa – Nairobi
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot John de Winton Tharp was performing a cargo flight from Mombasa to Nairobi. En route, weather conditions worsened. In rain falls, he decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the airplane hit a tree and crashed in flames about 8 km north of Arusha. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and the sole occupant was killed.