Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1941 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moncton - Moncton
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
43
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Moncton Airport with other RCAF Avro Anson. After giving dual instruction, the airplane joined the formation, third on the right, without knowledge of the other pilots in the formation. Leader, LAC Robb, gave a signal to come up into 'line abrest', which LAC Williams obeyed. Shortly LAC Williams in aircraft Anson 6273 collided with Anson 6357 piloted by P/O Gillard. Aircraft locked momentarily, went out of control and crashed. Both airplanes were destroyed, two crew were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O C. Gillard, †
LAC D. C. Code.
Crew:
P/O C. Gillard, †
LAC D. C. Code.
Probable cause:
The Anson piloted by P/O Gillard joined a formation without the knowledge of all members of the formation. Disobedience of flying regulations.
Final Report:
6357.pdf159.34 KB