Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BKZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft suffered an engine failure resulting in its crossing the Centre Dandenong Road beneath the 20 feet high telephone wires which were strung along each side of the road before striking an earth embankment and two fences, tearing off the port wing. While all three crew members were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at rotation.