Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BIX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jurien Bay – Perth
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Jurien Bay to Perth, carrying a load of crayfish, the right engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing 12 km north of Lancelin. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft and the cargo were lost.
Probable cause:
Following complete loss of starboard engine power, probably initiated by the failure of a piston, the pilot was unable to maintain height and in the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft collided with a limestone outcrop.