Date & Time: Feb 16, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
CATS
Registration:
OY-DYC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Odense – Aarhus
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Odense to Aarhus. While approaching Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport from the north, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Grenå, about 20 km northeast of the airfield. Both pilots were evacuated and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.